International Admissions



International Admissions: 
Licence (Bachelor), Master or PhD programs.

The application procedure differs depending on the program, your nationality (European or none) and your competency in French.

For all applicants, applications must be prepared 1 year in advance.

For a better understanding of higher education in France and your country's requirements, please consult the  CampusFrance website.
 
Thirty Countries Requiring a Visa

For thirty countries, an online application procedure has been established. It is mandatory to obtain a student visa.

These countries are : Algeria, Argentina, Brazil, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Congo - Brazzaville, South Korea, Ivory Coast, United States, Gabon, Guinea - Conakry, India, Japan, Lebanon, Madagascar, Mali, Morocco, Mauritius, Mexico, Russia, Senegal, Syria, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, Vietnam.

International students should contact the programme of their choice (BA, MA, PhD), by using the contact form listed on the program page.
The procedure also depends on the type of diploma prepared (state diploma or canonical diploma).

State Degrees

Specific rules are established by the Ministry of Education, and by level of enrollment (Bachelor or Masters).

French Skill Level

A strong level of French language competency is required, and will be verified multiple times throughout the application process : Eligibility will depend on the grade obtained on the French test, and availability in the requested programme.
Applicants may be exempted, if they meet one of the following criteria:
 
  • Holder of the French Baccalaureate
  • Holder of European or International Baccalaureate French option
  • Students from countries where French is the official language
  • Holder of DALF (Advanced French Language Diploma, C1 and C2 of the European framework) or the DELF (B2)
  • Students from bilingual French sections (see list fixed jointly by the Ministries of National Education and Foreign Affairs)
  • Candidates who have passed the test organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Paris with a score of 14/20, or more, on the written test
How to register

Single Degree : Social Sciences - Philosophy - English - German - Spanish - in Modern Literature - History option Geography, History of Art
Bi-disciplinary degree : English / German - English / Spanish - German / Modern Literature - Art History / English - Art History / German - Art History / Spanish - Law / Political Science
The student must obtain : "Application of DAP (DAP) for inclusion in the first cycle in a French university."
Exceptions : European Union passport holders, or students with the French baccalaureate, issued by a French academy

WHEN ?
Between December 1st and January 20th of the year before enrollment.

WHERE ?
  • In your country : at the French Embassy.
  • In France, at the Catholic University of Paris if the student has a residence permit valid for one year, or if his parents holds a residence permit for three years.

Master Registration


Apply between May 1st and September 1st to :
Secrétariat universitaire, Catholic University of Paris, 21 rue d'Assas 75270 PARIS Cedex 06

The admission file should include the following :
  • A letter with name, complete address, and presentation (15 lines maximum) of your career
  • A curriculum vitae
  • A certified copy of all qualifications including secondary school leaving and certified translations
  • A certificate of proficiency in French
When receiving the admission letter, the student may apply for study visa. Exceptions :
Nationals of the European Union, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland.

Canonical Diplomas

The procedure for online application procedure CampusFrance is mandatory for all countries concerned.
French Skill Level

For pre-registration, students must provide a document attesting to their level of French.
  • With a level C1 or C2 or Advanced 2 certificate students may enroll directly in the programme of his choice.
  • With an Intermediate Certificate level B2 or 3 or Advanced 1, the student has to follow French courses in addition to his training.
- Intensive course in July, August and / or September to register for the 1st semester
- Minimum of 15 hours a week in the first semester (October-February) to register for the 2nd semester
  • With A1, A2 and B1 level, the student has to follow a year of study in French before enrolling in university.
 
How to register

Request a pre-registration file
Before July 15th, send to the faculty of the desired programme :
  • Letter written in French, including name, date and place of birth, educational plans, diplomas and academic career
  • A photocopy of qualifications including graduation from high school and certificate of proficiency in French
  • A curriculum vitae
  • An authorisation of his religious superior (for priests and nuns).
Request a long-stay visa
Upon receipt of the certificate of pre-registration, request a long-stay student visa.
Exempted from visa : students from the European Union, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland.
On arrival in France
Complete administrative registrations. The application for residence permits is filed with the assistance of the Residence Permit Service.

Admission fees may range from 1000 € to 5000 € and must be paid in full at registration.
A direct support by a third party is possible by a diocese, congregation or any other person residing in France or in the Eurozone. Scholarships.